GiGi's View of the World

Tuesday, April 24, 2007


Until 4 weeks ago, I never even knew this existed. My children had all the normal vaccinations, and when Pixie and I took Mick and Mack, I didnt realize things had changed soooo much! The last one they got was for "rotavirus" and she had to sign a form of some kind saying she understood it. Duh, can she read??? Hell ya, she aint un educated! Strangely enough, the following week my daughter in law in Ala, called me to say that our youngest grandaughter was in ER with "rotavirus". They kept her there for 9 hours, she received 3 IV bags of fluids and finally sent her home when they got her temp to break. Two days later she was back in ER again.
Seems this is a very dangerous virus and is becoming commonplace in all the ER's. Strangley enough, I then read in our local news from home that the ER's are full of children who have contracted this. After being treated, all clothing, bedding, toys and such have to be sterilized for a full week so as not to contract it again. Sure hope you all don't have to worry about this! Fortunately for us, our girl is well again and was able to celebrate her 5th birthday a week late.

Pet Peeves

Everyone has one!! What's yours. I received an interesting website about pet peeves so decided to check it out and see which ones rate the highest. Seems that cell phone talkers and lousy drivers top the list so far. There is nothing worse than some idiot talking on the phone, not paying attention to their driving, going from fast to slow and back to fast again, sitting at a red light when it's green, not using their signals and double trouble when they eat while talking. It used to be folks putting on their make up but that dropped way down the list now. I absolutely detest cell phones in cars whether hand held or mounted, cuz they represent the same amount of distraction, lack of concentration. While I know many of you may disagree with me, I am not condemning your using them, but I wont while I drive. I prefer to "ARRIVE ALIVE"!!! And yes, Pixie absolutely rolls her eyes when I say don't talk on your cell and drive when I am in the car!!

Thursday, April 19, 2007

Grandma s Are:

Grandmas are moms with lots of frosting. ~Author Unknown

What a bargain grandchildren are! I give them my loose change, and they give me a million dollars' worth of pleasure. ~Gene Perret

Grandmothers are just "antique" little girls. ~Author Unknown

Perfect love sometimes does not come until the first grandchild. ~Welsh Proverb

A grandmother is a babysitter who watches the kids instead of the television. ~Author Unknown

Never have children, only grandchildren. ~Gore Vidal

Becoming a grandmother is wonderful. One moment you're just a mother. The next you are all-wise and prehistoric. ~Pam Brown

Grandchildren don't stay young forever, which is good because Grandaddies have only so many horsey rides in them. ~Gene Perret

Grandmother always made you feel she had been waiting to see just you all day and now the day was complete. ~ Marcy DeMaree

Grandmas never run out of hugs or cookies. ~Author unknown

Grandmothers hold our tiny hands for just a little while, but our hearts forever. ~Author Unknown

If I had known how wonderful it would be to have grandchildren, I'd have had them first. ~Lois Wyse

My grandkids believe I'm the oldest thing in the world. And after two or three hours with them, I believe it, too. ~Gene Perret

If becoming a grandmother was only a matter of choice, I should advise every one of you straight away to become one. There is no fun for old people like it! ~Hannah Whithall Smith

It's such a grand thing to be a mother of a mother - that's why the world calls her grandmother. ~Author Unknown

Grandchildren are God's way of compensating us for growing old. ~Mary H. Waldrip

You do not really understand something unless you can explain it to your grandmother. ~Proverb

An hour with your grandchildren can make you feel young again. Anything longer than that, and you start to age quickly. ~Gene Perret

The best baby-sitters, of course, are the baby's grandparents. You feel completely comfortable entrusting your baby to them for long periods, which is why most grandparents flee to Florida . ~Dave Barry

I wish I had the energy that my grandchildren have - if only for self-defense. ~Gene Perret

Grandmother-grandchild relationships are simple. Grandmas are short on criticism and long on love. ~Author Unknown

Nobody can do for little children what grandparents do. Grandparents sort of sprinkle stardust over the lives of little children. ~Alex Haley

Grandmother - a wonderful mother with lots of practice. ~Author Unknown

A grandparent is old on the outside but young on the inside. ~Author Unknown

One of the most powerful handclasps is that of a new grandbaby around the finger of a grandfather. ~Joy Hargrove

It's amazing how grandparents seem so young once you become one. ~Author Unknown

If your baby is "beautiful and perfect, never cries or fusses, sleeps on schedule and burps on demand, an angel all the time," you're the grandma. ~Teresa Bloomingdale

Grandparents are similar to a piece of string - handy to have
Around and easily wrapped around the fingers of their grandchildren. ~Author Unknown

What is it about grandparents that is so lovely? I'd like to say that grandparents are God's gifts to children. And if they can but see, hear and feel what these people have to give, they can mature at a faster rate. ~Bill Cosby

Grandchildren don't make a man feel old; it's the knowledge that he's married to a grandmother. ~G. Norman Collie

This was passed to me by a family member, and have to say I think it's all true!

Monday, April 16, 2007

No posting lately.....

What the hey!!!!!!!!!! By the time I get a brilliant thought in my head, it is erased by long hours, irritated babies, cleaning, cooking, and playing on pc for relaxation. Now I have started making notes or drafts, so that hopefully I wont forget what I wanted to write about. I know, none of this is making sense to anyone but me so call me Gigi the blathering idiot til these precious critters calm down and life returns to normal. But then again what the hell is normal anymore. The world is screwed up, kids killing kids, family problems, topsy turvy weather, news so unpleasant we dont even watch anymore, crappy television and life so busy we cant even remember when we last turned around. I have even returned to reading once more cuz at least then I can lose myself in something I dont have to think about. This is a pleasure I thought I would never return to but sitting outside in the warm sunshine with a good book is complete relaxation (only since I cant fish here!). Reckon my window got a bit jaded lately but I see a sliver of sunshine slipping back in thru the cracks.

Friday, April 13, 2007

Sleeping babies!

There is nothing sweeter than a baby after a bath or when they first wake up in the morning. It's 9am here, both boys sleeping here beside me in bouncy seats. They grin as angels wings brush their faces. So far I have been able to have 2 cups of joe, and they still sleeping. Pixie is also, guess she needed that extra dose of zzzz's. Makes me wonder why they turn into demons around 8pm every nite, lol. When I look at this photo, I wonder if they are plotting ways to get Mama and Gigi before bedtime!

Monday, April 09, 2007

An outing with twins is.................

We have really gotten ambitious in venturing out with the boys. This "fun" takes an hour of preparation, 15 min to load each time going into van and out of van for every stop we make. I had forgotten what it was like to load everything but the kitchen sink when you have kids and go somewhere. Most important of all, be sure we have fed them before leaving and hope we make it home before the next feeding cuz let me tell you, these two critters are very vocal when it comes time to chow down. Mick has really grown by leaps and bounds and has voracious appetite, outweighing Mack by about 4-5 pounds. Mack loves to eat but is a piggy and gulps his down while Mack is slow and steady. I love feeding Mack cuz you have to have a sure hand cuz you gotta follow his mouth all over the place, lmao, feeding him is like feeding a moving target. We dress them up like little dolls and then cuss like a sailor cuz we gotta remove all thes "cute" clothes to get to necessary when they are wet.

They will be 2 mos old on Wednesday, and are just beginning to smile and coo. We have what I call the "magic mat" (Pixie could tell you what they really are) that plays music when they are laying on them. When they fall asleep, the music stops and when they start to sqall, and move, the music starts again lulling them back to sleep, hence my name the magic mat. God bless whoever invented these, cuz for a short period of time there was no shutting up by Mick and the mat did its magic.
I had them on the mats today, and they actually saw the little toys that hang down, and cooed at the toys, it was soooooo cute.

I got sidetracked from our trips out, OOPS! Everytime we go into a store, Pixie will be stopped by no less than a dozen people to "oh and ah" over the babies. I used to walk in front of her pushing the store buggy, but I lost her so many times cuz she was stopping to talk to everyone, that now I walk behind her pushing the buggy. Now if she isnt careful, the buggy slaps into her "tush" and I get "the look". Gotta figure out another way cuz the look is starting to burn holes in me.

My life is controlled by red dots of monitor!

When I have an idea for a post, I make notes and stick them in my to do pile, on my desk. Cleaning the desk today I found my list and decided I better get on the stick again.

No doubt most of you are familiar with baby monitors, and now at age 60, I find that my daily routine is run by those dog-gone red dots, lol. I get up in the am to read my news and drink my coffee, and bleary eyed watch of the red dots to see if they go into overdrive meaning one of the babies has awakened. Some mornings with pure joy and anticipation and other mornings with pure dread......hey, I AM human after all. If I have had my first cup of joe and have one eye open, I pray for couple more minutes of quiet, however, if I have managed a couple cups and eyes fully open, I cant wait!!! Then most of the time, the babies are in here with me the rest of the day, so I can feed, burp, change diapers, change clothes, cajole into better moods, and most fun of all, just plain ole hug to death. I have also found out that at my age, that screaming cry for attention is just pure hell to my nerves. Sometimes I just wanna bang my head against the wall and cry, but then again, they say God made babies so cute that no matter how ill WE get, we still love em!!

Its been a little hectic the past week tho, cuz due to a ruptured disk in my neck, I was down for the count, and little ole Pixie had total care and control of the situation. Yesterday the imp told me she sure was glad I was well cuz she was a pooped pixie........

Saturday, April 07, 2007

Thanks Pixie

The Pixie reminded me that I had'nt posted in two weeks. So this will be short and sweet......Thanks honey for being my nurse for past few days.